Friday, July 8, 2016

“INFOCOM 2016” with theme Transform | Disrupt | Transform

Sagar Media Inc

“INFOCOM 2016” with theme Transform | Disrupt | Transform

Shared by
Sagar Media Inc
enkaysagar.wordpress.com – Honourable Union Minister for Communications & IT, GoI Honourable Minister of State with Independent Charge for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy, GoI India Habitat Centre (Jacaranda Hall) Greeti…

Slovak EU presidency: Migration,Brexit

Shared by
Sagar Media Inc
enkaysagar.wordpress.com – Twelve  years of EU membership, Slovakia began its first presidency of the Council of the EU on Friday, marking a tough beginning with Britain voting to exit the EU on June 23 and the ongoing migra…

Sagar News Post

Shared by
Sagar Media Inc
sagarnewspost.wordpress.com – MEDALS POUR FOR MAHARASHTRA ON 1ST DAY OF 43RD GLENMARK JUNIOR AQUATIC CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 Mumbai, July 05, 2016: On the 1st day of 43rd Glenmark Junior Aquatic Championship 2016, swimmers from Mahar…

Kerala Blasters sign Semboi for  Indian Super League 2016

 
New Delhi / National, July 7, 2016: Kerala Blasters announced today its new signing of Thongkhosiem Haokip for the upcoming edition of the Indian Super League 2016. 
 
Popularly known as ‘Semboi’, the 22 year old gifted striker, who had a fabulous run last season scoring four goals from six appearances for FC Goa, will now don the yellow jersey for Kerala Blasters.
 
Thongkhosiem Haokip started his career with the Pune FC youth academy where he became the first academy player to net a hat-trick in an under-20 match. His fondness for scoring hat-tricks can be seen from his performance in the I-League 2014-15 season where he scored three times within 15 minutes against Shillong Lajong. He finished the season as the highest Indian goal scorer with seven goals in 18 matches. He repeated the hat-trick in the previous season of ISL becoming the first Indian player to score a hat-trick both in the ISL and the I-League. 
 
Thongkhosiem Haokip said, “I am excited to be part of Kerala Blasters and hope to justify the faith put in me by the coach and the management. I am looking forward to meet and train with my new teammates and coach Steve Coppell.”
Viren D’Silva, CEO, Kerala Blasters said, “We welcome the young ever smiling Thongkhosiem Haokip into the Kerala Blasters family. We were impressed with his performances last season for Goa fc and hope he continues his form into this year the coaching staff have earmarked him as one for the future.”

ADR analysed the self-sworn latest affidavits of all 78 ministers

National Election Watch (NEW) and Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR) have analysed the self-sworn latest affidavits of all 78 ministers(Including Prime Minister) from Lok Sabha 2014 and current Rajya Sabha.
In a recent cabinet expansion, 19 new ministers were inducted in the cabinet. This report focusses on the criminal, financial and education background details of the new ministers in the cabinet.

Highlights

Newly inducted Ministers;
S.No.NameStateConstituencyParty Name
1Ajay TamtaUttarakhandAlmoraBJP
2Anupriya PatelUttar PradeshMirzapurApna Dal
3Arjun Ram MeghwalRajasthanBikanerBJP
4C.R. ChaudharyRajasthanNagaurBJP
5Dr. Subhash Ramrao BhamreMaharashtraDhuleBJP
6Faggan Singh KulasteMadhya PradeshMandlaBJP
7Jasvantsinh BhabhorGujaratDahodBJP
8Smt. Krishna RajUttar PradeshShahjahanpurBJP
9Mahendra Nath PandeyUttar PradeshChandauliBJP
10P.P. ChaudharyRajasthanPaliBJP
11Rajen GohainAssamNowgongBJP
12Ramesh Chandappa JigajinagiKarnatakaBijapurBJP
13S.S. AhluwaliaWest BengalDarjeelingBJP
14Anil Madhav DaveMadhya PradeshRajya SabhaBJP
15Mansukh L. MandaviyaGujaratRajya SabhaBJP
16M.J. AkbarMadhya PradeshRajya SabhaBJP
17Parshottam RupalaGujaratRajya SabhaBJP
18Ramdas AthawaleMaharashtraRajya SabhaRPI(A)
19Vijay GoelRajasthanRajya SabhaBJP

 Criminal Background

 
Ministers with Criminal Cases: Among newly inducted cabinet ministers, 7 have declared criminal cases against themselves. Out of the all 78 Ministers analysed, 24(31%) Ministers have declared criminal cases against themselves.
  • Ministers with Serious Criminal Cases: Among newly inducted cabinet ministers, 3 ministers have declared serious criminal cases. In all, 14 (18%)ministers have declared serious criminal cases including cases related toattempt to murder, communal disharmony, electoral violations etc.
  • Ministers with cases related to Electoral Violations: Among the newly elected cabinet ministers, Ramesh Jigajinagiof Bijapur Constituency has declared two cases related to bribery (IPC Section-171E). In all, 5 (6%) ministers have declared cases related to Electoral Violations.

Financial Background

  • Crorepati Ministers: Out of the 78 ministers, 72 (92%) are crorepatis.
  • Average Assets*: The average assets of the newly inducted ministers is Rs. 8.73 crores. In all, the average assets per minister isRs.12.94 crores.
  • High Asset Ministers*: Among the newly inducted ministers, Mubbashar Javal Akbar, Rajya Sabha member from Madhya Pradesh declared the highest total assets of Rs. 44.90 crores followed by P P Choudhary from Pali constituency with assets worthRs. 35.35 crores and Vijay GoelRajya Sabha member from Rajasthan with total assets worth Rs. 29.97 crores.

Among the 78 cabinet ministers, 9 ministers declared total assets worth more than Rs. 30 crores. These ministers are as follows;
S.No.NameStateConstituencyParty NameMovable Assets (Rs)Immovable Assets (Rs)Total Assets (Rs)PAN Given
1Arun JaitleyPUNJABAMRITSARBJP37,32,16,00075,70,00,0001,13,02,16,000
113 Crore+
Y
2Harsimrat Kaur BadalPUNJABBATHINDASAD46,71,75,28561,44,89,6251,08,16,64,910
108 Crore+
Y
3Goyal Piyush VedprakashMAHARASHTRARajya Sabha MemberBJP78,71,42,13416,66,44,30095,37,86,434
95 Crore+
Y
4Jayant SinhaJHARKHANDHAZARIBAGHBJP43,44,33,26112,23,21,31855,67,54,579
55 Crore+
Y
5Yalamanchili Satyanarayana ChowdaryANDHRA PRADESHRajya Sabha MemberTDP47,36,50,0006,96,18,00054,32,68,000
54 Crore+
Y
6Mahesh SharmaUTTAR PRADESHGAUTAM BUDHHA NAGARBJP20,96,40,89726,41,56,64847,37,97,545
47 Crore+
Y
7Mubbashar Javal AkbarMADHYA PRADESHRajya Sabha MemberBJP26,11,19,99418,79,12,00044,90,31,994
44 Crore+
Y
8Maneka Sanjay GandhiUTTAR PRADESHPILIBHITBJP12,46,32,82624,95,00,00037,41,32,826
37 Crore+
Y
9P P ChoudharyRAJASTHANPALIBJP2,33,97,46733,01,06,00035,35,03,467
35 Crore+
Y
*Total Assets includes assets of self, spouse and dependents.
  • Low Asset Ministers: Among newly inducted ministers analysed, Anil Madhav Dave, Rajya Sabha member from Madhya Pradesh declared the lowest total assets worth Rs. 60.97 lakhs. A total of 6 ministers out of 78 ministers had declared assets less than Rs. 1 crore. These six ministers with lowest assets are as follows:
S.No.NameStateConstituencyParty NameMovable Assets (Rs)Immovable Assets (Rs)Total Assets (Rs)PAN Given
1Sadhavi Niranjan JyotiUttar PradeshFatehpurBJP28,63,779*9,00,00037,63,779
37 Lacs+
Y
2Anil Madhav DaveMadhya PradeshRajya Sabha memberBJP12,97,17948,00,00060,97,179
60 Lacs+
Y
3Ajay TamtaUttarakhandAlmoraBJP24,66,65339,00,00063,66,653
63 Lacs+
Y
4ThavarchandMadhya PradeshRajya Sabha memberBJP19,64,293*66,48,690*86,12,983
86 Lacs+
Y
5Sudarshan BhagatJharkhandLohardagaBJP75,81,00914,50,000*90,31,009
90 Lacs+
Y
6Ram Vilas PaswanBiharHajipurLJP68,42,02328,00,00096,42,023
96 Lacs+
Y
Table: Low Asset Ministers

Other Background details (Education, Gender, Age)


  • Ministers’ Age: A total of 3 ministers have declared their age between 31 to 40 years. 44 Ministers have declared their age to be between 41 and 60 years and 31 Ministers declared their age to be between 61 and 80 years. The youngest minister is Anupriya Singh Patel aged 33 from Mirzapur constituency Uttar Pradesh.
  • Women Ministers: Out of 78 Ministers, Only 9 (12%) are woman.


Education Details
Among all 78 ministers analysed in total, 14 (18%) Ministers have declared that have an education qualification of 12th pass or below while 63 (81%) Ministers have declared having an educational qualification of Graduation and above.
Education GroupNumber of Ministers analyzed
5th Pass1
10th Pass7
12th Pass6
Graduate15
Graduate Professional24
Post Graduate20
Doctorate4
Others1
Total78
Thanks & Regards
Media and Journalist Helpline

+91 80103 94248
Email: adr@adrindia.org
 Maj.Gen. Anil Verma (Retd)
Head
National Election Watch,
Association for Democratic Reforms
011 4165 4200,
+91 88264 79910
adr@adrIndia.org,
anilverma@adrindia.org
Prof Jagdeep Chhokar
IIM Ahmedabad (Retd.)
Founder Member,
National Election Watch, Association for Democratic
Reforms
+91 99996 20944
jchhokar@gmail.com

Prof Trilochan Sastry
IIM Bangalore
Founder Member,
National Election Watch,
Association for Democratic Reforms
+91 94483 53285
trilochans@iimb.ernet.in


Association for Democratic Reforms
T-95A, C.L. House, 1st Floor,
(Near Gulmohar Commercial Complex)
Gautam Nagar
New Delhi-110 049
M: +91 8010394248
T: +91 11 41654200
F: 011 4609 4248








FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASEGeorgetown, 7 July 2016
#CPL16
Spinners dominate thriller in Providence  
2016 HERO CARIBBEAN PREMIER LEAGUE – MATCH REPORT 9:
Guyana Amazon Warriors 101-3 (C Lynn 39*, Imad Wasim 2 for 6) beat Jamaica Tallawahs 100 all out (R Powell 39, V Permaul 3 for 20) by seven wickets with 12 balls to spare.
CPL Post Match Audio Reaction from Permaul & Gayle HERE
Access Images from CPL/Sportsfile HERE (login details below)

On a pitch where the spinners were dominant the Guyana Amazon Warriors and Jamaica Tallawahs produced a thrilling contest in the Hero Caribbean Premier League (CPL) that was full of twists and turns.

Having been put into bat the Tallawahs made a total of just 100. Their bowlers did a decent job in attempting to defend that target but the Amazon Warriors emerged victorious.
Rovman Powell top-scored for the Tallawahs and for a long time it looked like his contribution would be the difference between the sides. Fresh from his match-winning innings of 77 against the Trinbago Knight Riders, Chris Lynn of the Amazon Warriors had other ideas.  Here the Australian made a hugely impressive 39 not out from 35 balls to guide his side to the win.

The Amazon Warriors found batting no easier than the Tallawahs as they reached 13-2 at the end of the six over PowerPlay in pursuit of 101 to win. Imad Wasim bowled three overs for the cost of just four runs at the start of the Amazon Warriors chase, picking up two wickets in the process. He finished with figures of 2-6 off his four overs, the third most economic bowling spell in Hero CPL history.

Lynn played an uncharacteristically restrained innings as he held the chase together. A partnership between Lynn and Jason Mohammed was worth 42 runs but when that stand was broken by Shakib it was down to Lynn’s steadying hand to stave off defeat.

With an under par total on the board it would take something really special for the Tallawahs to defend the lowest score ever made at Providence in Hero CPL, and they came very close to doing just that. If they had managed another 20 runs they could well have been the winning side.

The Tallawahs got off to the worst possible start to the match, their captain and batting superstar Chris Gayle was dismissed lbw to Sohail Tanvir off the first ball he faced.

Things did not improve for the Tallawahs when Veerasammy Permaul came into the attack for the fifth over. First he had Kumar Sangakkara brilliantly caught by Mohammed on the mid-wicket boundary to a catch that needed a full length dive to be claimed. Then Chadwick Walton was out the very next ball, bowled when attempting a sweep.

Those two wickets meant that Rovman Powell and Shakib-al-Hasan were both at the crease and neither man had faced a ball. On a typical Providence surface that was difficult to start on but got easy as a batsman got set the two of them put on a brilliant partnership of 51 runs.

Shakib fell attempting pull a shorter ball from Permaul into the crowd at midwicket but he didn’t get all of it and it was a simple catch for that man Mohammed again. Permaul was the pick of the Amazon Warriors as he finished with a career best 3-20.

Adam Zampa was the second Amazon Warriors bowler to take two in two when he dismissed Nkrumah Bonner and Andre McCarthy in the space of two balls as the Tallawahs were bowled out with two precious overs left unused.

The one Tallawah to stand his ground was Powell who hadn’t played a T20 match before this year’s Hero CPL. He put together an extremely mature 39 from 42 balls, but at the other end the wickets kept on tumbling and in the end that is what cost the Jamaicans.

Match 9, Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Preview

This match was the first of four home games for the Guyana Amazon Warriors and captain Martin Guptill and coach Roger Harper have been looking forward to what the remaining matches in Providence will hold.

The Guyana pitch has a reputation of being one of the more difficult to acclimatise to and Guptill said it was about giving yourself the opportunity to get settled and relying on experience of playing in Providence in the past.

“Just take your time and enjoy the atmosphere out there. It is tough wicket to bat on and to bowl on as well, we are going to have to execute our plans and our skills to the best of our abilities.

“Most of the guys have played here before, there is only one or two that haven’t played so it is a new thing for them, but I am sure they are going to go great. With the batting we have is explosive all the way down the order. We have just to score one more run than the opposition,” Guptill said.

Coach Harper is feeling confident after the wins in the opening three rounds, but still thinks there is more that his charges can give.

“While we did pretty well in winning our first games I think in each of the areas there are little things that we can do a little better,” Harper said. “Good teams actually perform better than the sum of their individual parts and that is what we are trying to achieve. We have some pretty good players but if we work well as a team we can appear to be even better than we look on paper.”

TeamsMatWonLostTiedN/RPtsNet RR
Guyana Amazon Warriors330006+0.457
Jamaica Tallawahs321004+0.042
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots413002+0.450
Barbados Tridents211002+0.105
Trinbago Knight Riders413002-0.301
St Lucia Zouks211002-1.236

Upcoming Fixture: Saturday, 9 July – Guyana Amazon Warriors v St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots, Providence (12pm)

-ENDS-
For further information please contact:
Peter Breen
Head of PR and Communications
Caribbean Premier League
Mobile: +1-(758)-7287500
Skype: pbreen67

Soumyajit Ghosh, qualified for the Rio Olympics 2016.

Table tennis player Soumyajit Ghosh, student of Manav Rachna Educational Institutions has been qualified for the Rio Olympics 2016. A proud movement for India & Manav Rachna as nothing can be more glorious than being qualified & representing the country among the various nations. This would be his second consecutive selection in Olympics. Ghosh was 19 when he represented India and became the youngest Indian player to qualify for the 2012 Games in London. 
Manav Rachna Educational Institutions (MREI) is committed towards a sports-driven philosophy that goes well beyond mere rhetoric. Its sports ethics is amply evident in the nurturing and mentoring support provided to world class players at both the international and national levels. It is noteworthy that India’s best Olympics athletes Kynan Chenia (trap shooter) and Inderjeet Singh (shot put thrower) are being ably supported by Manav Rachna’s Center of Excellence in Sports Science and Rehabilitation (CESSaR) Team as they walk their road to the Rio Olympics 2016.

The Great India Run’ ropes in bookmyshow.com to manage registrations

New Delhi; July  8th 2016:  India’s first ever multi-city marathon event ‘The Great India Run’ has roped in ticketing giantsBookMyShow.com to help manage the registrations for the event. The event, which is conceptualized by ProSportify in association technology start-up Mobiefit has been receiving an overwhelming response all across the six states that fall on its route. The 1480 km long running event starts on the 17th July 2016 from New Delhi and Ghaziabad simultaneously and passes through Gurugram, Jaipur and Ahmedabad culminating on the 6th August 2016 at Mumbai. The overwhelming response that the event has received compelled ProSportify to add a special pit stop in Silvassa, which will be only covered by celebrity runner Milind Soman and a few local runners.
The Great India Run which aims to boost running as a sport in the country will feature 15 of the best ultra marathoners from India and abroad passing through six states in the country. pre selected pit stops of the run will consist of a 5K fun run as well as a 21 Km half marathon. The registrations for both the ‘Fun Run’ (Ghaziabad, New Delhi, Gurugram, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Silvassa, Mumbai) and the ‘Half-Marathon’ (New Delhi, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Silvassa, Mumbai) across venues can be done through bookmyshow.comfor minimal fees of INR 350 & INR 690 respectively.
Celebrity runners Gul Panag & Milind Soman would also be present for flagging off ‘The Great India Run’ along with renowned sportspersons from New Delhi on July 17th 2016. The inaugural edition of ‘The Great India Run’ will see athletes Arun Bhardwaj, Siddharth Choudhary, David Bredo, Yuri Esperson, Meenal Kotak, Ranjana Deopa, Sreekanth Reddi, Melanie Delainey, Dinesh Heda, Joginder Chandna, Pia Hansson, Sunil Sharma, Shweta Sharma, Kaushal Chauhan and Dhanee Kumar going the distance.
ProSportify & MobieFit plan to make ‘The Great India Run’ an annual event. As the tagline ‘Jeet Har Kadam Par’ suggests the objective of this event is to build many more athletes for the future with the attitude and determination to win. The event would also contribute to the cause of developing future Olympians every year by donating the revenues to a charitable trust for sports development. The revenue generated from the inaugural edition will be donated to ‘Go Sports Foundation’ to further the cause of deserving Olympians in the country.

No comments:

NAWAZUDDIN PROMOTED “BABUMOSHAI BANDOOKBAAZ” IN DELHI ALONG WITH THE CAST! AUGUST 19, 2017 LEAVE A COMMENT ON NAWAZUDDIN PROMOTED “BABUM...